Marian Journalism Award Archive

Year of Award Contest Category Student Winner
2018 National Federation of Press Women 1st Place Opinion Writing Madeline Robertson
2018 National Federation of Press Women 3rd Place Column/Blog Writing Shannon McSweeney
2018 National Federation of Press Women 3rd Place Sports Photo Audrey Yost
2018 National Federation of Press Women 2nd Place Environmnet Writing Delaney Stekr
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 1st in Sports Photography Audrey Yost
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 1st in News Photography Anna Kilzer
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 1st in YB Theme Copy Writing Andie Mikuls
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 2nd in Entertainment Review Delaney Stekr
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 2nd in Headline Writing  Shannon McSweeney
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 3rd in YB Theme Copy Writing Courtney Kilroy
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 3rd in Feature Writing Julia Veik
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 3rd in Editorial Cartooning Sofia Herrera
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 4th Place in Advertising Caroline Drew
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th Place in Editorial Cartooning Maria Piperis
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th in Infographic Sam Fabian
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th in Yearbook Feature Writing Andie Mikuls
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th in Yearbook Layout Emma Roth
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th in Photo Illustration Audrey Hertel
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th in YB Theme Development Courtney Kilroy, Emma Roth, Evelyn Paul
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th in Broadcast PSA Lizzie Byrne, Abby Butler & Macy Salerno
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 6th in Broadcast Feature Story Lily Gonzalez, Clara Roth & Kaji Loro
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 6th Place in Editorial Cartooning Emily Diesing
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 6th in Editorial Writing Maddie Robertson
2018 NSAA State Journalism Class A 1st Place Class A Marian Journalism
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 1st Place Opinion Writing Maddie Robertson
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 1st Place Feature Writing Hayley Golden
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 1st Place Column/Blog Writing Shannon McSweeney
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 1st Place in Yearbook Copy Writing Courtney Kilroy
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 1st Place in Graphics/Photo Illustration Audrey Hertel & Audrey Yost
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 1st Place Environmental Writing Delaney Stekr
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 1st Place Sports Photography Audrey Yost
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Honorable Mention Review Writing Delaney Stekr
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 2nd Place Feature Story Maria Determan
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest 2nd Place Yearbook Layout Anna Kilzer
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Honorable Mention Feature Writing Samantha Fabian
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Honorable Mention Editorial Writing Hailie Rydel
2018 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Honorable Mention Cartooning Sofia Herrera
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best News Story - First Place Grace Sall
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best In-Depth Story by Team - Second Place Audrey Hertel, Hayley Golden and Lily Watkins 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Sports Story - First Place Maria Determan 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest  Best Editorial - First Place Delaney Stekr
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Review - First Place Hailie Rydel  
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Review - (tie) Third Place Anna Cook 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Ad - First Place Caroline Drew 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Ad - Second Place Sofia Herrera 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Newspaper Single-Page Layout - First Place Hayley Golden 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Newspaper Single-Page Layout - Third Place Allison Ostapowicz
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Newspaper Two-Page Layout - First Place Audrey Hertel 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Original Art/Computer Graphics - (tie) - Third Place Audrey Hertel 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Original Art/Computer Graphics - First Place Audrey Hertel & Audrey Yost 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Yearbook/Magazine Layout - (tie) Second Place Anna Kilzer 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Cartoon -Second Place Sofia Herrera 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Cartoon - Third Place Maria Piperis 
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best News Broadcast - First Place Kaitlyn Rosenbaum, Joey Carollo and Katherine Pelton
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Newspaper Class B Marian Network
2018 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Class B Sweepstakes Award Marian Journalism
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Yearbook Feature Writing - Superior Andie Mikuls 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Yearbook Layout - Superior Anna Kilzer 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Newspaper Sports Newswriting - Superior Grace Sall 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest InDepth Newspaper Coverage - Superior Grace Sall, Delaney Stekr, Audrey Hertel, Maria Determan & Maddie Robertson (all 18)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Feature Writing - Superior Hayley Golden 18 
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Column Writing - Superior Maddie Robertson 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Broadcast Program - Superior Joey Carollo, Kaitlyn Rosenbaum & Katherine Pelton (all 19)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Literary Magazine - Superior Burn Literary/Arts Magazine
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Yearbook Sports Writing - Excellent Allison Martin 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Yearbook Layout - Excellent Andie Mikuls 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Column Writing - Excellent Audrey Hertel 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Feature Writing - Excellent Audrey Hertel 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest InDepth Newspaper Coverage - Excellent Audrey Hertel, Hayley Golden & Lily Watson (all 18)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Sports/Action Photography - Excellent Audrey Yost 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Advertising - Excellent Caroline Drew 19
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Entertainment Review Writing - Excellent Delaney Stekr 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Entertainment Review Writing - Excellent Hailie Rydel 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Broadcast News Story - Excellent Joey Carollo, Kaitlyn Rosenbaum & Katherine Pelton (all 19)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Newspaper Sports Newswriting - Excellent Maggie Prosser 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Newswriting - Excellent Maria Determan 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Broadcast Program - Excellent Macy Salerno, Lizzie Byrne & Abby Butler (all 19)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Editorial Cartooning - Excellent Sofia Herrera 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Broadcast Sports Story - Excellent Kaitlyn Rosenbaum, Katherine Pelton & Joey Carollo (all 19)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Yearbook Sports Writing - Honorable Mention Andie Mikuls 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Editorial Writing - Honorable Mention Delaney Stekr 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Yearbook Feature Writing - Honorable Mention Emma Roth 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Broadcast Feature Story - Honorable Mention Audrey Otwell, Anna Kenney, Jolie Peal & Mary Watson (all 19)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Newspaper Sports Feature - Honorable Mention Katherine Martin 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Broadcast Feature Story - Honorable Mention Lizzie Byrne, Abby Butler & Macy Salerno (all 19)
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Newswriting - Honorable Mention Maddie Robertson 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Advertising - Honorable Mention Shannon McSweeney 18
2018 JEA Nebraska Winter Contest Newspaper Layout- Honorable Mention Shannon McSweeney 18
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Superior in Graphic Design: Logo Evelyn Paul
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Superior in Feature Writing Shannon McSweeney
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Excellent in Literary Magazine: Photography Julia Veik
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Excellent in First Year Photography Sofia Herrera
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Excellent in Themed Photography Audrey Hertel
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Excellent in Yearbook Copy/Caption: Sports Ellie Farner
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Honorable Mention in Literary Magazine: Poetry Allison Ostapowicz
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Honorable Mention in Yearbook Copy/Caption Clubs Kathryn Morey
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Honorable Mention in Yearbook Copy/Caption Academics Courtney Kilroy
2017 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Dallas Finalist in NSPA Design of the Year: Literary Magazine Spread BURN magazine: Erin Walter
2017 Nebraska High School Press Association Critique  Cornusker Award (Special Recognition for Coverage & Reader's Aids) Network 2017
2017 Nebraska High School Press Association Critique  Superior (Special Recognition for Theme Development & Student Coverage Crusader Yearbook 2017
2017 Nebraska High School Press Association Critique  Superior (Special Recognition for Coverage & Rich Multimedia) Online Network/Website 2017
2017 Balfour Publishing Company Showcase Publication/National Selection  Marian Crusader Yearbook 2017
2017 National Scholastic Press Association National High School Journalism Honor Roll 37 journalism seniors, Class of 2017
2017 NSAA State Journalism Class A 1st Place Yearbook Sports Feature Writing Megan Szwanek
2017 NSAA State Journalism Class A 3rd Place Yearbook Theme Copy Writing Becca Williams 
2017 NSAA State Journalism Class A 3rrd Place Headline Writing Isabelle Swanson 
2017 NSAA State Journalism Class A 4th Place Advertising Vienna Tang
2017 NSAA State Journalism Class A 5th Place Indepth Newspaper Coverage Ellie Mulligan, Emily Doll, Brianna Wessling, Erin Walter, Natalie Kemler, Sydney Monahan & Kate Schwaller
2017 NSAA State Journalism Class A 6th PlaceNewswriting Carmen Miller
2017 NSAA State Journalism Class A 8th Place Class A (37 schools) Marian Journalism
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest First in Editorial Writing Ellie Rommelfanger
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest First in News Story Writing Isabelle Swanson
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest First in Opinion Writing Ana Hingorani
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest First in Graphics Megan Szwanek
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Second in Opinion Writing Brianna Wessling
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Second in Yearbook Layout Emily Evans
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Third in Columns/Blogs Ellie Mulligan
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Third place in Yearbook Layout Rebecca Williams 
2017 Nebraska Federation of Press Women Contest Honorable Mention in Double Truck Layout Ellie Mulligan
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Editorial (First) Brianna Wessling                             
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Two-Page Layout (First) Ellie Mulligan                                     
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Advertisement (First) Megan Szwanek 
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Original Art/Computer Graphics (First) Megan Szwanek                              
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Review (First) Isabelle Swanson
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Column (First) Ellie Mulligan 
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Editorial (Second) Ellie Rommelfanger 
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Yearbook/Magazine Layout (Second) Emily Evans
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Advertisement (Second) Emma Herold
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Sports Story (Second) Maddie Mingo 
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Cartoon (Second) Vienna Tang 
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best In-depth Story by Team (Second) Brianna Wessling, Sydney Monahan, Ellie Mulligan, Kate Schwaller, Natalie Kemler, Erin Walter, Emily Doll, Carmen Miller & Ellie Rommelfanger 
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Yearbook/Magazine Layout (Third - tie) Vienna Tang & Delaney Villarreal   
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Yearbook/Magazine Layout (third - tie) Anna Mantini & Emily Evans                                     
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest  Best Two-Page Layout (Third) Ellie Mulligan                                                                 
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best News/Feature Photograph (Third) Susana Pettis                                    
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best News Story (Third) Carmen Miller                                                                                                
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Feature Story (Third) Isabelle Swanson
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Review  (Third)   Allie Morrissey                                     
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Video PSA (Third) Delaney Stekr & Grace Sall                                                        
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Video News Broadcast (Third) Makayla Sedlacek, Courtney Kilroy, Lily Watkins & Julia Veik
2017 UNO Mav Media Day Contest Best Newspaper (Third) The Network                                    
2017 JEA Nebraska Column Writing Superior  Ana Hingorani 
2017 JEA Nebraska Column Writing Superior  Ellie Mulligan
2017 JEA Nebraska News/Feature Photography Superior Carmen Miller
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Layout Superior Ellie Mulligan
2017 JEA Nebraska Yearbook Layout Superior Emily Evans
2017 JEA Nebraska Headline Writing Superior Lauren Mayer
2017 JEA Nebraska Yearbook Sports Writing Superior Lucy Boever
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Sports News Writing Superior Maddie Mingo
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Indepth Coverage Superior Brianna Wessling, Ellie Mulligan, Ellie Rommelfanger, Carmen Miller & Sydney Monahan
2017 JEA Nebraska Advertising Excellent Megan Szwanek
2017 JEA Nebraska Editorial Writing Excellent Brianna Wessling 
2017 JEA Nebraska Editorial Writing   Excellent Ellie Rommelfanger
2017 JEA Nebraska Editorial Cartooning   Excellent Brianna Wessling
2017 JEA Nebraska Entertainment Review Writing Excellent Allie Morrissey
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Layout Excellent Allie Morrissey 
2017 JEA Nebraska Newswriting Excellent Erin Walter 
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Sports Feature Writing Excellent Maddie Mingo
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Sports Feature Writing Excellent Victoria Ackermann 
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Indepth Coverage Excellent  Natalie Kemler, Ellie Mulligan,  Amalea Poulos & Sydney Monahan 
2017 JEA Nebraska Literary Magazine - Excellent BURN Literary Magazine
2017 JEA Nebraska Yearbook Layout - Honorable Mention Anna Mantini & Emily Evans                                     
2017 JEA Nebraska Yearbook Feature Writing - Honorable Mention Mary Kate Garriott & Sam Elkins
2017 JEA Nebraska Editorial Cartooning - Honorable Mention Vienna Tang
2017 JEA Nebraska Entertainment Review Writing Honorable Mention Natalie Kemler
2017 JEA Nebraska Sports/Action Photography - Honorable Mention Claire Kilborn
2017 JEA Nebraska Sports/Action Photography - Honorable Mention Emily Evans
2017 JEA Nebraska Yearbook Sports Writing Honorable Mention Kayla Constantino
2017 JEA Nebraska Newspaper Sports News Writing Honorable Mention Erin Walter 
2017 JEA Nebraska Newswriting - Honorable Mention Ellie Rommelfanger
2017 JEA Nebraska Graphic Illustration - Honorable Mention Ellie Mulligan
2017 JEA Nebraska News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Ellie Mulligan
2017 JEA Nebraska Broadcast Program - Honorable Mention Diana Elizalde, Kate Kellen, Julia Hingorani & Allison Martin
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Superior in Graphic Design: Advertising Tehra Finn-Jackson
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Superior in Literary Magazine Poetry Susana Pettis
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Excellent in Literary Magazine Illustration Brianna Wessling
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Excellent in Graphic Design: Logo Annika Zimmerman
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Honorable Mention in Feature Writing Isabelle Swanson
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Honorable Mention in Yearbook Layout: Inside Pages Becca Williams
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Honorable Mention in Themed Photography Anna Mantini
2016 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Indianapolis Honorable Mention in Portrait Photography Courtney Doherty
2016 NHSPA Summer Workshop People's Choice Award - Yearbook Theme Marian Crusader Yearbook 2017
2016 Balfour Publishing Company Showcase Publication/National Selection  Marian Crusader Yearbook 2016
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Advertising - 5th Place Rachel Sedlacek
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Column Writing 1st Place - State Champion Devon Gottsch
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Column Writing - 6th Place Kellyn Daly
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Editorial Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Tessa McLaughlin
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Editorial Writing - 3rd Place Kathryn Baginski
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Entertainment Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Kathryn Baginski
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Photo Illustration - 4th Place Alexandra Hermanek
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Sports Feature Writing - 3rd Place Maria Sakowski
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Layout - 6th Place Jamie Rosenthal
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Feature Writing - 4th Place Maria Sakowski
2016 NSAA State Journalism Class A 4th Place Class A  Marian Journalism
2016 Nebraska High School Press Association Critique  Cornusker Award  The Network 2016
2016 Nebraska High School Press Association Critique  Cornusker Award  Online Network/Website 2016
2016 Nebraska High School Press Association Critique  Superior Award Crusader Yearbook 2016
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Theme Development - 6th Place Summer Baldwin & Grace Bradford
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 2nd Place Mary Woodruff
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Sports Feature Writing - 3rd Place Kayla Young
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Layout - 2nd Place Mary Woodruff
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Yearbook Feature Wririntg - 2nd Place Sadie Ahsan
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Sports News Coverage - 1st Place - State Champion Maggie Mainelli
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Photo Illustration - 3rd Place Emily McMinn
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Photo Illustration - 1st Place - State Champion Kelsey O'Connell
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Newspaper Layout - 3rd Place Maria Valdez
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Newspaper Layout - 4th Place Emily Bashus
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A News/Feature Photography - 4th Place Kelsey O'Connell
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Indepth Newspaper Coverage - 1st Place - State Champions Kayla Sullivan, Charlotte Elsasser, Erin Carollo & Emily McMinn
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Graphic Illustration - 6th Place Maeve Nelson
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Graphic Illustration - 2nd Place Sarah Mullen
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Graphic Illustration - 1st Place - State Champion Megan Smith
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Editorial Cartooning - 3rd Place Megan Smith
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A Advertising - 6th Place Erin Carollo
2015 NSAA State Journalism Class A 1st Place Class A Marian Journalism
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Feature Writing - Excellent Isabelle Swanson
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Review Writing - Honorable Mention Devon Gottsch
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Commentary Writing - Honorable Mention Noelle Pick
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Literary Magazine - Photography - Honorable Mention Molly Miller
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Graphic Design - Logo - Honorable Mention  Makenzie Fuss
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Graphic Design - Infographics - Honorable Mention Hannah Johnson
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Graphic Design - Advertising - Honorable Mention Kaitlin McKenna
2015 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Orlando Graphic Design - Photo Illustration - Superior Ally Hermanek
2015 April NSPA Best of Show Award - Denver Literary Magazine - 8th Place in nation of attending schools BURN Literary Magazine
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Newswriting - Honorable Mention Kathleen Bever
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Editorial Writing - Honorable Mention Charlotte Elsasser
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Feature Writing - Excellent Megan Smith
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Sports Writing - Honorable Mention Katie Pallesen
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver YB Copy/Caption Academics - Honorable Mention Libby Bost
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver YB Copy/Caption Clubs - Honorable Mention Molly Coghill
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Literary Magazine Layout - Honorable Mention Grace Bradford
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Literary Magazine - Photography - Excellent Maria Sakowski
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Photography Portfolio - Excellent Kelsey O'Connell
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver First Year Photography - Excellent Summer Baldwin   
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Broadcast Commercial/PSA - Honorable Mention Molly McKillip
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Broadcast Newswriting - Honorable Mention Brighid Welchans
2015 April JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Denver Broadcast Commentary - Superior Clara Wertzberger
2015 May National Council of Teachers of English/Neb Eng Lang Arts Council Superior - Student Literary Magazine BURN Literary Magazine
2014 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Washington DC Newspaper Sports Photography - Honorable Mention Emmie McMinn
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 6th Place Sarah Brashear
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Graphic Illustration - 4th Place Anna Krettek
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Headline Writing - 4th Place  Connor Silvey
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 1st Place - State Champion Ellen Townley
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Feature Writing - 1st Place -State Champion Lauren Tondl
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration - 4th Place Anna Krettek
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports Feature Writing - 5th Place Connor Silvey
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports/Action Photography - 5th Place Megan Stuva
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Feature Writing - 5th Place Laura Burnett
2014 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Erin McClellan
2014 NSAA State Journalism Class A2 1st Place Class A2 Marian Journalism
2013 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Boston Sports Writing - Superior Lauren Tondl
2013 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Boston Adversting - Honorable Mention Honor Fredrick
2013 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Boston Literary Magazine - Poetry - Excellent Araya Santo
2013 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Boston Yearbook Sports Photography - Honorable Mention Megan Stuva
2013 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Boston Yearbook Student Life Photography - Honorable Mention Shannon Smith
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Advertising - 3rd Place Sloan Nelson
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Advertising - 4th Place Emily Johanek
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 6th Place Sarah Reynolds
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 6th Place Nicola McCutcheon
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Headline Writing - 2nd Place Poorna Ramaubramanian
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Feature Writing - 2nd Place Megan Woodruff
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Feature Writing - 6th Place Kathryn Blaser
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theee Development - 5th Place Emily Fisher, Sydney Pelster & Allison Smith
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Sydney Pelster
2013 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 4th Place  Ellie Hupp
2013 NSAA State Journalism Class A2 1st Place Class A2 Marian Journalism
2013 JEA Nebraska Superior - Advertising Sloan Nelson
2013 JEA Nebraska Superior - InDepth Coverage Lauren Tussey, Poorna Ramasubramanian, 
Bizzy Boulay, Whitney Hayes, Alexis Vinton,
Ali Paasch, Megan Woodruff & Laura Atherton
2013 JEA Nebraska Superior - News/Feature Photography Sarah Reynolds
2013 JEA Nebraska Superior - News/Feature Photography Anna Pope
2013 JEA Nebraska Superior - Sports Feature Writing Laruen Tussey
2013 JEA Nebraska Superior - YB Feature Writing Allie Smith
2013 JEA Nebraska Superior - YB Feature Writing Annie Coder & Emily Fisher
2013 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Graphic Illustration Megan Woodruff & Sydney Rhoades
2013 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Graphic Illustration Jessica Mizaur
2013 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Newspaper Layout Sarah Townsend
2013 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Newspaper Layout Maria Corpuz
2013 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Review Writing Lauren Tussey & Poorna Ramasubramanian
2013 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Sports News Writing Emily Johanek
2013 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Sports News Writing Nicola McCutcheon
2013 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Column Writing Jessica Mizaur
2013 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Column Writing Maria Corpuz
2013 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Sports Feature Writing Gabby Maenner
2013 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Sports/Action Photography Emily Johanek
2013 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Sports/Action Photography Maria Corpuz
2012 November NSPA National Best of Show - San Antonio 9th Place In The Nation! 2012 Yearbook - BEYOND
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Superior - Editorial Cartooning Emily Fisher
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Superior - Commentary Writing Gabby Maenner
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Excellent - Yearbook Layout Inside Pages Dani Morrell
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Excellent - Yearbook Clubs Copy/Caption Writing Ellie Hupp
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Excellent - Yearbook Student Life Copy/Caption Writing Madisen Waters
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Excellent - Newswriting Megan Woodruff
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Excellent - Literary Magazine Poetry Writing Sara Cipolla
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Honorable Mention - Feature Writing Abby Peters
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Honorable Mention - Review Writing Lauren Tussey
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Honorable Mention - Yearbook Sports Copy/Caption Writing Michelle Tsatsos
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Honorable Mention - Computer Design Advertising Sloan Nelson
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Honorable Mention - Newspaper News/Feature Photography Sarah Reynolds
2012 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - San Antonio Honorable Mention - Sports Writing Sarah Townsend
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 5th Place Hannah Goracke
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 3rd Place Hannah Toohey
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 5th Place Hannah Grace
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Editorial Cartooning - 4th Place Kalani Fortina
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Editorial Writing - 5th Place Carolyn Zuegner
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 2nd Place Kalani Fortina
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Graphic Illustration - 5th Place Nicole Wojtalewicz
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Headline Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Zoe Ursick
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Headline Writing - 3rd Place Emily Fischer
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Indepth Newspaper Coverage - 3rd Place Hannah Toohey, Kalani Fortina, Clancy Nelson, Trinity Gleason, Gabriella Martinez-Garro, Hannah Grace
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports Feature Writing - 3rd Place Colleen Fell
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Development - 1st Place - State Champion Allie Braun, Kat Dudley, Annie Townley
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 4th Place  Kat Dudley
2012 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 6th Place Abby Johnson
2012  NHSPA/NSAA State Journalism A2 CLASS A2 State Champion Marian Journalism
2012  NHSPA Award of Distinction A2 Golden Kernel in Coverage & Writing Network Newspaper
2012  NHSPA Award of Distinction A2 Golden Kernel in Design Crusader Yearbook
2012  University of Nebraska Omaha Sweepstakes Award - Division B Network Newspaper
2012  University of Nebraska Omaha Best Overall Newspaper - Division B Network Newspaper
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Column Writing Zoe Ursick
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Sports Feature Writing Nicole Wojtalewicz
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Sports Feature Writing Colleen Fell
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Yearbook Layout Abby Johnson
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Review Writing Nicole Wojtalewicz
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Review Writing Kalani Fortina
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Feature Writing Trinity Gleason
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - YB Sports Feature Writing Rachel Lukowski & Annie Townley
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - YB Feature Writing Megan Huelskamp
2012 JEA Nebraska Superior - Sports/Action Photography Alec Morand
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Column Writing Hannah Grace
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Sports News Writing Kalani Fortina
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Newspaper Layout Michaela McDonald
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Newswriting Christina Rommelfanger
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Newswriting Trinity Gleason
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Yearbook Layout Megan Huelskamp
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Headline Writing Christina Rommelfanger
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Photo Illustration Emily Fischer
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - Graphic Illustration Nicole Wojtalewicz & MaryLouise Woltemath
2012 JEA Nebraska Excellent - News/Feature Photography Hannah Goracke
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Editorial Cartooning MaryLouise Woltemath
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Newspaper Layout Christina Rommelfanger
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Indepth Coverage Katy Kohlmeyer, Hannah Toohey
Christina Rommelfanger, Tori Nietzel
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Feature Writing Hannah Grace
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Photo Illustration Abby Johnson
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Graphic Illustration Elle Mostek
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - YB Sports Feature Writing Anna Bashus & Allie Braun
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - News/Feature Photography Alec Morand
2012 JEA Nebraska Honorable Mention - Sports/Action Photography Hannah Goracke
2012 University of Nebraska at Omaha Sweepstakes Award (First Place) Rachel Lukowski
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper (First Place) Marian Journalism
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Art/Computer Graphic (First Place) The Network
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoon (1st place) Emily Fischer
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Story (1st place) Kalani Fortina
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (2nd place) Trinity Gleason, Tori Nietzel
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper (Third Place) Hannah Grace
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Single-Page Layout (Second Page) Katy Kohlmeyer
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (Runner-Up) Michaela McDonald
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Story (2nd place) Rosalie Plofchan
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (1st place) Nicole Wojtalewicz
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Two-Page Layout Carolyn Zuegner, Rachel Bormann
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper (Runner up) Hannah Toohey
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Single-page layout Tori Nietzel
2012  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper (Third Place) Tori Nietzel
2012 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Indepth Story by Team (Second Place) Michaela McDonald
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Superior - Yearbook Copy/Caption Sports Kalani Fortina, Gabriella Martinez-Garro, Trinity Gleason, Hannah Grace, Katy Kohlmeyer, Clancy Nelson, Hannah Toohey, Mary Louise Woltemath
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Excellent - Commentary Writing Zoe Ursick
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Excellent - Computer Design - Photoshop Art Abby Johnson
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Excellent - Broadcast Newswriting Faith Wilwerding
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Honorable Mention - Sports Writing Emily Johahek
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Honorable Mention - Editorial Cartooning Emily Fisher
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Honorable Mention - Literary Magazine Design Annie Hupp
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Honorable Mention - Headline Writing & Design Hannah Toohey
2011 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Minneapolis Honorable Mention - Art Illustration Bre Miller
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports/Action Photography - 5th Place Kara Schuele
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 1st Place - State Champion Kara Schuele
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Editorial Writing - 6th Place Brooke Urzendowski
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Indepth Newspaper Coverage - 6th Place Molly Misek, Kaylee Asche, Brittany Hytrek
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Info Graphic - 2nd Place Kathleen Gerber
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Info Graphic - 3rd Place Allison Dethlefs
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration -1st Place - State Champion Allison Dethlefs
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration - 2nd Place Annie Dovali
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports Feature Writing - 3rd Place Molly Misek  
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports Feature Writing - 4th Place Liz Berigan
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News Coverage - 1st Place - State Champion Abbey Furlow
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News Coverage - 3rd Place Brooke Urzendowski
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Feature Writing - 5th Place Natalie Montanez
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearkbook Layout - 2nd Place Natalie Kozel
2011 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 2nd Place Alexa Baumer
2011  NHSPA/NSAA Class A2 CLASS A2 State Champion Marian Journalism
2011  University of Nebraska Omaha Sweepstakes Award - Division B Network Newspaper
2011  University of Nebraska Omaha Best Overall Newspaper - Division B Network Newspaper
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Opinion Writing Erin O'Brien
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Feature Story Lexi Walz
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Sports Story Liz Berigan
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Column Writing Anna Woods/TD>
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Double-Truck Layout Kathleen Gerber
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Second Place - Opinion Writing Molly Misek
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Second Place - Sports Story Brooke Urzendowski
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Second Place - Graphic Illustration Annie Dovali
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Second Place - Single-Page Layout Carla Gibbs
2011  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Third Place - Cartooning Allison Dethlefs
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Broadcast (Third Place) Katie Luff
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Two-Page Layout Megan Boler, Allie Braun, Miranda Dineen
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Art/Computer Graphic (First Place) Kathleen Gerber
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Review (3rd place) Kathleen Gerber
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Story (1st place) Brittany Hytrek
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Review (1st place) Molly Misek
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (3rd place) Erin O'Brien
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Story (2nd place) Erin O'Brien, Brooke Urzendowski
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature Story (1st Place) Brooke Urzendowski
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper (First Place) Lexi Walz
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Sweepstakes Award (First Place) The Network
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Indepth Story by Team (Third Place) Marian Journalism
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Ad Kaylee Asche, Brittany Hytrek, Molly Misek
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Yearbook/Magazine Layout Allison Dethlefs
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Art/Computer Graphic (Runner Up) Allison Dethlefs, Jenny May, Gianna Moore
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Story Annie Dorali
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper Single Page Layout Alex Eilers
2011 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper Two page Layout Carla Gibbs
2011  University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (2nd place) Kathleen Gerber
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Superior - Yearbook Copy/Caption Clubs Anna Woods 
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Excellent - Literary Magazine Illustration Allison Dethlefs
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Excellent - Computer Design - Logo Alexa Baumer
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Excellent - Feature Writing Liz Berigan
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Excellent - Broadcast Newswriting Faith Wilwerding
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Excellent - Computer Design - PhotoShop Art Allie Braun 
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Honorable Mention - Photo Story Carla Gibbs
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Honorable Mention -Yearbook Theme Josie Bettger
2010 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Kansas City Honorable Mention - News Editing/Headline Writing Natalie Montanez
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Advertising - 4th Place Ann Brudney
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports/Action Photography - 3rd Place Emily Reznicek
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Editorial Cartooning - 6th Place Ann Brudney
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 4th Place Noelle Mapes
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 5th Place Kaitlyn Griffith
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Headline Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Noelle Mapes
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate InDepth Newspaper Coverage - 2nd Place Katerina Marcotte, Laura Bolamperti, Hannah Mergen, Andrea Alonso, Jacqueline Alvine, Jordann Wilson
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Info Graphic - 2nd Place Shannon McGill
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Layout - 4th Place Jacqueline Alvine
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration -1st Place - State Champion Courtney Sehn
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration - 2nd Place Ann Brudney
2010 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports Feature - 6th Place Taylor Benson
2010 NHSPA/NSAA Class A2 CLASS A2 State Champion Marian Journalism
2010  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Crusader Yearbook
2010  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Third Place - Editorial Writing Hailey Konnath
2010  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Third Place - Cartooning Ann Brudney
2010  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Third Place - Single-Page Layout Jacqueline Alvine
2010  University of Nebraska at Omaha First Place Division B Newspaper Bridget McLeay
2010 University of Nebraska at Omaha First Place Division B Sweepstakes The Network
2009 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Washington DC Editorial Writing - Honorable Mention Hailey Konnath
2009 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Washington DC Review Writing - Honorable Mention Katerina Marcotte  
2009 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Washington DC News Editing/Headline Writing - Excellent Natalie Montanez
2009 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Washington DC YB Copy/Caption Student Life - Superior Kristin Beal
2009 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Washington DC Literary Magazine - Poetry - Excellent Anna Woods
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Advertising - 6th Place Emily Mitchell
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Review Writing - 4th Place Devin McDermott
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Indepth Newspaper Coverage - 6th Place Devin McDermott, Maddie Shea, Kelsey Stewart, Barbara Anderson
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Feature Writing - 4th Place Caitlyn Diimig
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newswriting - 1st Place - State Champion Caitlyn Diimig
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newswriting - 2nd Place Bridget McQuillan
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration - 2nd Place Nell Neary
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Sports Feature Writing - 4th Place Annie Tracy
2009 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Development - 2nd Place Sarah O'Connor & Katie Matejka
2009 NHSPA/NSAA Class A2 Runner Up - Class A2  Marian Journalism
2009  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Opinion Writing The Network
2009  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Sports Photography Kristyn Kocsis
2009  Nebraska Federation of Press Women First Place - Graphic Illustration Barbara Anderson
2009  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Second Place - Feature Photography Bridget McQuillan
2009  Nebraska Federation of Press Women Honorable Mention - Double-Truck Layout Madalyn Shea
2008 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: St. Louis Commentary Writing - Honorable Mention Kristin Beal
2008 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: St. Louis Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing - Excellent Bridget McQuillan
2008 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: St. Louis YB Copy/Caption Clubs - Honorable Mention Hannah Latka
2008 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: St. Louis Computer Design - Infographics - Honorable Mention Hannah Higgins
2008 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: St. Louis Computer Design - Art Illustration - Honorable Mention Sam Koraleski
2008 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: St. Louis Broadcast Feature Story - Honorable Mention Kara Mlnarik
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 4th Place Kady Dennell
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Ehiamen Okoruwa
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate InDepth Newspaper Coverage - 4th Place Alexa Huston, Ellen Stultz, Michelle Leahy, Lindsey Vehorn, Erin Rossiter, Sophie Wilson
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Info Graphic - 3rd Place Kady Dennell
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newpaper Feature Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Theresa Berens
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Layout - 4th Place Lindsay Vehorn
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News Writing - 4th Place Kate Branstetter
2008  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 6th Place Katelyn Lohaus
2008  NHSPA/NSAA Class A2 CLASS A2 State Champion Marian Journalism
2008  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Crusader Yearbook
2008  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Network Newspaper
2007 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Philadelphia YB Copy/Caption Academics - Honorable Mention Abbie Greene
2007 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Philadelphia Computer Design - Infographics - Excellent Kady Dennell
2007 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Philadelphia Video Feature Story - Honorable Mention Alyssa Fitzgibbons & Grace Tunning
2007 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off: Philadelphia Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing - Superior Theresa Berens
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 2nd Place Bree Peterson
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 3rd Place Kit Straley
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Editorial Writing - 6th Place Emily Sobczyk
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 3rd Place Erin Clark
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Indepth Newspaper Coverage - 6th Place Rachel Woods, Anne Mehal, Kit Straley, Courtni Kopietz, Tori Gerkin, Cassie Kimbrough
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newswriting - 3rd Place Anne Gambrel
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration - 4th Place Emily Sobczyk
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration - 5th Place Gabriel Woltemath
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports Feature Writing - 4th Place Gabriel Woltemath
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Feature Writing - 5th Place Caroline Anderson
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Development - 6th Place Amy Crooks, Mandy Monzingo, Laura Hall
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Kelly McCann
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 2nd Place Kristy Huber
2007  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Theme Copy Writing - 4th Place  Mandy Monzingo
2007  NHSPA/NSAA Class A2 CLASS A2 State Champion Marian Journalism
2007  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Crusader Yearbook
2007  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Network Newspaper
2007  NHSPA - Summer Workshop Outstanding Theme Concept Crusader Yearbook
2006 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Nashville Editorial Writing - Honorable Mention Courtni Kopietz
2006 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Nashville Commentary Writing - Honorable Mention Annie Mehal
2006 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Nashville Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing - Superior Lauren Wilwerding
2006 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Nashville YB Copy/Caption Student Life - Excellent Lauren Steier
2006 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Nashville YB Layout Theme - Honorable Mention Molly Wiesen
2006 November JEA/NSPA National Write Off - Nashville Newspaper News/Feature Photography - Excellent Kit Straley
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 2nd Place Tara Vaughan
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 4th Place Erin Feichtinger
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 6th Place Erin Feichtinger
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Headline Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Tara Vaughan
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate InDepth Newspaper Coverage - 5th Place Tara Vaughan, Ashley Hoesing, Emily Latka, Melissa Kathman, Tana Tipton, Jenna Thielen
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Info Graphic - 2nd Place Taylor Carter
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate News/Feature Photography - 3rd Place Anna Mostek
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Feature Writing - 4th Place Taylor Carter
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Feature Writing - 6th Place Michelle Troia
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News Writing - 2nd Place Ashley Hoesing
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Feature Writing - 6th Place Ashley Kenkel
2006 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearkbook Layout - 4th Place Megan Kenkel
2006  NHSPA/NSAA Class A2 CLASS A2 State Champion Marian Journalism
2006  Midland Lutheran College Yearbook Competition  Best Overall Yearbook Division I Crusader Yearbook
2006 NHSPA Award of Distinction Golden Kernels - Division Spreads & Coverage 2006 Yearbook
2005 November NSPA National Best of Show - Chicago 6th Place In The Nation! 2005 Network
2005 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Editorial Writing - 3rd Place Kara Stockdale
2005 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News - 4th Place Ellen Stryker
2005 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News - 5th Place Kara Stockdale
2005 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Layout - 2nd Place Stacy Stieren
2005 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Yearbook Layout - 6th Place Kristin Beat
2005 NHSPA/NSAA Class A2 Runner Up - Class A2  Marian Journalism
2005  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Crusader Yearbook
2004  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Network Newspaper
2004  NHSPA  Cornhusker Award Crusader Yearbook
2004  University of Nebraska Omaha Sweepstakes Award - Division B Network Newspaper
2004  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Black & White Photography - 3rd Place Teresa Prince
2004  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Color Photography - 5th Place Teresa Prince
2004  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 2nd Place Mary Huerter
2004  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Entertainment Writing - 2nd Place Kate Neuhaus
2004  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newswriting - 5th Place Kate Neuhaus
2004  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Photo Illustration - 5th Place Alex Fredrichs
2004  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News Coverage - 6th Place Emily Prendergast
2004  NSAA/NHSPA Class A2 Fourth Place - Class A2 Marian Journalism
2003 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Color Photography - 3rd Place Laura Cady
2003 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 6th Place Anne Poler
2003 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Editorial Cartooning - 6th Place Maggie O'Connor
2003 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Info Graphic - 5th Place Laura Cady
2003 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Newspaper Feature Writing Jenna Johnson
2003 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News Coverage - 2nd Place Ruth Burke
2003 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports News Coverage - 3rd Place Elizabeth Perry
2003 NSAA/NHSPA Class A2 Runner Up - Class A2  Marian Journalism
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Sweepstakes Award  (Runner-up) Network Newspaper
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (1st place) Anne Poler
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best In-Depth Team (2nd place) Avantika Gupta, Corinne Schomburg, Elizabeth Perry, Laura Seidel, Maggie Shea, Margie Herman, Shardea Gallion
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best In-Depth Team (3rd place) Elizabeth Perry, Emily Geopforth, Jana Loyet, Meghan Townley, Natalie Specht
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Story (2nd place) Avantika Gupta 
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News/Feature Photo (1st place) Beth Esser
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (3rd place) Jenna Johnson
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Story (2nd place) Jenna Johnson
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News/Feature Photo (3rd place) Laura Cady
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature Story (3rd place) Laura Seidel
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Story (2nd place) Laura Seidel
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Inside Page Layout (3rd Place) Laura Wegner
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Inside Page Layout (1st Place) Laura Wegner
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoon (1st place) Maggie O'Connor
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Inside Page Layout (1st Place) Ruth Burke
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Inside Page Layout (3rd Place) Ruth Burke
2003 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Photo (1st place) Ruth Burke
2002 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Headline Writing - 3rd Place Jessica Wilmes
2002 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Sports Feature Writing - 2nd Place Jessica Wilmes
2002 NSAA/NHSPA Class A2 Third Place - Class A2 Marian Journalism
2001  University of Nebraska Omaha Sweepstakes Award - Division B Claire Kenkel
2001 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Sports Story Silver Pen Morgan Holland
2001 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Cartoon Silver Pen Liz Burke
2001 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Editorial Column Bronze Pen Amy Walsh
2000 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Graphic Design - 2nd Place Anne Grantski
2000 NSAA State Journalism Superstate InDepth Newspaper Coverage - 3rd Place Amy Walsh, Ann Lamoureux, Brenna Egan, Katie Beller, Ann Potter, Katy Weller
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best In-Depth Story (1st place) Bregan Wherry
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best In-Depth Story (1st place) Leigh Carlson
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best In-Depth Story (1st place) Jill Peitzmeier
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best In-Depth Story (1st place) Kelley Irvine
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (1st place) Natalie Vacanti
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Story (1st place) Colleen Lenaghan
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Layout (1st place) Kim Olechoski
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Layout (1st place) Anne Grantski
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Review (1st place) Abbey Moland
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (2nd place) Brenna Egan
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature (2nd place) Brenna Egan
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News/Feature Photo (2nd place) Brenna Egan
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Story (2nd place) Jill Peitzmeier
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Photo (3rd place) Abbey Moland
2000 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Review (3rd place) Yearbook Staff
2000 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Overall Photography Gold Pen Yearbook Staff
2000 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Cover Design Silver Pen The Network
2000 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Theme Development Honorable Mention Yearbook Staff
2000 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Overall Yearbook Honorable Mention The Crusader
1998-1999 National Scholastic Press Association Second Class Honor The Network
1997-1998 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Newspaper
1996-1997 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Yearbook Staff
1995-1996 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Yearbook Staff
1995-1996 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Yearbook Staff
1992-1993 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Yearbook Staff
1999 NSAA State Journalism Superstate Column Writing - 1st Place - State Champion Sara Gregory
1999  NSAA State Journalism Superstate Graphic Design - 3rd Place Yearbook Staff
1999 The Columbia Scholastic Press Bronze Medal Certificate Network Staff
1999  NSPA Critique Merit Awards Second Class Yearbook Staff
1999 Walsworth Publishing Company Gallery of Excellence Newspaper
1999 Walsworth Publishing Company Gallery of Excellence Recognition Crusader Yearbook
1999 Nebraska High School Press Association Cornhusker Award Emily Morrison
1998 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column Sarah Lukas & Jenny Jensen
1998 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature Story Jennifer Kuhl
1998 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Photograph Sarah Lawler
1998 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Photograph Vaness Silke & Jenny Jenson
1998 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Layout Chrissie Rakes
1998 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Art/Computer Graphics Jenni Sund
1998 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoon Kris Bell
1998 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Yearbook Staff
1997 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Story Lindsey Fauss & Kim Wilson
1997 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column Mary Culhane & Melanie Vescio
1997 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature Story Colleen Lang
1997 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Photgraph Mary Culhane
1997 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Layout Newspaper
1997 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Crusader Yearbook
1997 Nebraska High School Press Association Excellent Newspaper Class A Yearbook Staff
1997 Nebraska High School Press Association Excellent Yearbook Class A Cece Perez
1996 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Yearbook Art/Computer Graphics Yearbook Staff
1996 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Art/Computer Graphic (Runner Up) Elizabeth Mohanna, Bernadette Martens, Diane Broderick
1996 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Crusader Yearbook
1995 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Layout Bronze Pen The Network
1995 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Overall Newspaper, Division 1 Bronze Pen
1995 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Overall Yearbook, Division 1 Gold Pen Cece Perez
1995 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Theme Development, Division 1 Bronze Pen
1995 Midlands Journalism Day Competition Best Cover Design, Division 1 Alison Chapman
1995 Nebraska High School Press Association Class A (1st Place) Sports Feature Anna Bjorkman
1995 Nebraska High School Press Association Class A (2st Place) Sports Feature The Network
1995 Creighton University Byline Award The Network
1995 Creighton University Best Front Page Design (Runner up) Ellen Galles
1994 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoon (1st place) Ellen Galles
1994 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial Jamie Hatz
1994 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column Ellen Galles
1994 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoon (1st place) Ellen Galles
1994 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (Runner-Up) Jamie Hatz
1994 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (Runner-Up) Janie Jeffries
1993 Walsworth Publishing Company Superior Performance Award Yearbook Staff
1992 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (1st place) Elizabeth Bayer
1992 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column Lisa Tosoni
1992 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Photo Janie Jeffries
1992 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (1st place) Elizabebeth Bayer
1992 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (Runner-Up) Lisa Tosoni
1992 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Photo (Runner up) The Network
1992 Walsworth Publishing Company Award of Excellence Erin Grace
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoons (1st place) Liz Lessman
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Enterprise Michelle Douglas
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial Julie Brannen
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Photo Erin Grace
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Art Erin Grace
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoon (1st place) Liz Lessman
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Enterprise (Runner up) Julie Brannen
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Photo (Runner up) Erin Grace
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Original Art (Runner up) Michelle Douglas
1991 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (Runner-Up) Melissa Laughlin & Mary Pietramale
1990 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (First) Tori Davis & Lisa Surdell
1990 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Inside Page Layout (Runner Up) Sarah Nagl
1989 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (1st place) Julie Pritchard
1989 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature Story (1st Place0 Barb Halpenny
1988 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (Runner-Up) Ann McCaslin
1987 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Inside Page Layout (Runner-Up) Mary Beth Ryan
1986 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Sports Story (Runner Up Jeanne Emery
1983 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (Runner-Up) Lisa Henson
1983 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (Runner-Up) Lucille Bangura
1983 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Cartoon (Runner Up) The Network
1983 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper (Runner up) Mary Kay Mangus
1982 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page (First) Paula Olsen
1982 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (Runner-Up) Erin Kennedy
1982 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Newspaper (Runner up) The Network
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (Runner-Up) Cheri Rademacher
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature Story (Runner-Up) Cathy Cimpl
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Story (Runner-Up) Lynn Sanchez
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Cartoons (Runner-Up) Mary Kay Mangus
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (Runner-Up) Cheri Rademacher
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Feature Story (Runner-Up) Cathy Cimpl
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Story (Runner-Up) Lynn Sanchez
1981 University of Nebraska at Omaha Cartoons (Runner-Up) Bridget Klien & Patty Pryor
1980 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (First) Betty Weisbecker
1980 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Editorial (Runner-up) Cori Gosney
1980 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Front Page Layout (Runner-up) Cori Gosney
1980 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best News Enterprise Story (Runner-up) Cori Gosney
1979 University of Nebraska at Omaha Best Column (Runner-Up) The Newspaper
1975 Creighton University Byline Award Best Writing The Newspaper
1971 Creighton University Byline Award Best Feature Story
special thanks to Maddie Mingo '17, Network Archivist, for helping to gather and update this information
Return to Marian High School Home
Return to Marian Journalism
Last update July 22, 2018 by Mrs K Let her know if there are mistakes or misspellings. Thank you.